Assessment and timeline

EHCP league table 2025: which councils issue plans on time?

We ranked every council in England on how many new EHCPs they issued within the legal 20 weeks in 2025. Find your council, see what changed since 2024, and what to do if your plan is late.

Last checked 19 October 2026 How we check our information

46.1% of new EHCPs in England were issued within the legal 20 weeks in 2025. 9,871 plans took more than a year. 147 councils ranked.
On this page

In short

  • In 2025, only 46.1% of new EHCPs in England were issued within the legal 20 weeks.
  • 9,871 plans took more than a year. That is about 1 in 10.
  • Four councils issued every plan on time. Eleven issued fewer than 1 in 10 on time.

In 2025, councils in England issued 46.1% of new EHCPs within the legal 20-week time limit, according to Department for Education figures, down from 60.4% in 2019. Barnet, Bracknell Forest, Wandsworth and Windsor and Maidenhead issued every plan on time, while Derbyshire, Devon and Somerset issued fewer than 7 in every 100 on time.

We ranked 147 councils using the latest official data. Find your council in the table below, or check the exact deadlines for your child.

Key findings

46.1%

of new plans in England issued within 20 weeks in 2025.

9,871

new plans took more than a year.

66 of 147

councils issued fewer than half of their plans on time.

  • Fewer than half of plans are on time. 46.1% of new plans were issued within 20 weeks in 2025, compared with 46.4% in 2024 and 60.4% in 2019.
  • 1 in 10 families waited more than a year. 9,871 new plans, 10.3% of the total, were issued more than 52 weeks after the request.
  • Where you live matters. Four councils issued 100% of plans on time. In 11 councils, fewer than 1 in 10 plans were on time.
  • The longest waits were in Essex. 1,362 new plans in Essex took more than a year, which is 60.4% of all its new plans. In Leeds, Cambridgeshire and Buckinghamshire, more than half of new plans took over a year.
  • A big regional gap. London (61.6%), Yorkshire and The Humber (61.0%) and the North East (60.5%) did best. The East Midlands (32.4%) and the South West (32.9%) did worst.
  • Size is no excuse. Liverpool issued 1,264 new plans and 97.3% were on time. Derbyshire issued 1,431 and 5.0% were on time.

How each region did

Share of new EHCPs issued within 20 weeks in 2025, by regionLondon 61.6%. Yorkshire and The Humber 61.0%. North East 60.5%. South East 46.9%. North West 43.4%. West Midlands 42.3%. East of England 35.3%. South West 32.9%. East Midlands 32.4%. England average 46.1%.London61.6%Yorkshire and The Humber61.0%North East60.5%South East46.9%North West43.4%West Midlands42.3%East of England35.3%South West32.9%East Midlands32.4%England 46.1%
Share of new EHC plans issued within 20 weeks in 2025, by region. Source: Department for Education.

The full league table

All 147 councils with at least 20 new plans in 2025, ranked by the share issued within 20 weeks. Councils with the same figure share a rank.

RankCouncilRegionNew plansOn timeChange since 2024 (points)Took over a year
1BarnetLondon600100%00%
1Bracknell ForestSouth East120100%+54.20%
1WandsworthLondon392100%00%
1Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East168100%00%
5BarnsleyYorkshire and The Humber42898.6%+1.80%
5North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber28798.6%+61.80%
7YorkYorkshire and The Humber32498.5%+33.40%
8BuryNorth West31898.1%-0.90.3%
9Kensington and ChelseaLondon9497.9%-2.10%
10LiverpoolNorth West1,26497.3%-0.60%
10Telford and WrekinWest Midlands33897.3%+9.90%
12Kingston upon ThamesLondon28997.2%+3.40%
13Richmond upon ThamesLondon22796.5%+2.30%
14WalsallWest Midlands30196.3%+9.20%
15North SomersetSouth West39796%+34.50.3%
15SuttonLondon25196%+19.50%
17MertonLondon45195.6%+13.30%
18BedfordEast of England28194.3%+20.10%
19CalderdaleYorkshire and The Humber45794.1%-1.50%
20MiddlesbroughNorth East30093.3%-4.70%
21East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber35492.9%-3.60.3%
21WestminsterLondon19792.9%-7.10%
23South TynesideNorth East17592%+21.10%
24HaringeyLondon27089.6%+5.40%
25SurreySouth East1,84289.5%+48.20.2%
26LambethLondon38789.1%+1.90%
27HarrowLondon40788.2%+49.50.5%
28Hammersmith and FulhamLondon22787.2%+1.80%
29LincolnshireEast Midlands1,13386.8%-12.20.1%
30BradfordYorkshire and The Humber1,38286.5%-3.10.2%
31KnowsleyNorth West33986.4%+31.20.6%
32BoltonNorth West53786%+13.70%
33IslingtonLondon31685.8%+6.30.3%
34DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber37983.9%-11.6%
35GatesheadNorth East16683.7%+2.90%
36DarlingtonNorth East11981.5%+90%
37NorthumberlandNorth East55481.4%+32.40.4%
38RutlandEast Midlands8880.7%+2.30%
39WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber41980.2%-60.2%
40SouthamptonSouth East31080%-17.50%
41Blackburn with DarwenNorth West29479.9%-6.60.7%
42RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber52479.4%+1.70%
43DorsetSouth West51078.2%n/a0%
44County DurhamNorth East68477.6%+59.30.6%
44HillingdonLondon36277.6%-13.20%
46OldhamNorth West14376.9%+0.30%
47North YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber1,14275.7%+51.11.3%
48ManchesterNorth West1,11574.2%-2.60.6%
49SolihullWest Midlands20474%-6.40%
50WarringtonNorth West35673.6%+13.90.3%
51CamdenLondon19673%-23.60.5%
52Westmorland and FurnessNorth West34772%-19.60.3%
53BromleyLondon52371.3%+6.60%
54North LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber36870.4%+51.80%
55BrentLondon39669.7%-19.60%
56Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West61369%-8.60%
57EnfieldLondon67967.2%-17.90.3%
58WorcestershireWest Midlands1,54866.1%+28.70%
59PeterboroughEast of England40366%-23.41.7%
60BexleyLondon45765.9%-2.70.4%
61KirkleesYorkshire and The Humber37662.8%+39.92.4%
62ReadingSouth East33962.5%+3.40.3%
63WiltshireSouth West61061.6%+32.10.5%
64CroydonLondon1,03861.2%-11.60.5%
65HertfordshireEast of England2,40160.3%+40.6%
66St HelensNorth West43159.6%+30.87%
67SunderlandNorth East16559.4%-19.71.2%
68Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands51158.7%+25.90.2%
69HounslowLondon41658.4%-20.90%
70Brighton and HoveSouth East39757.4%-40.40.3%
71HerefordshireWest Midlands37957%-10.61.3%
72KentSouth East1,75656.9%+23.60.6%
73South GloucestershireSouth West34856.6%-50.9%
74North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands85556.5%+39.30.1%
75Central BedfordshireEast of England43756.3%+7.50.2%
76BlackpoolNorth West24055%-6.60.4%
77SalfordNorth West37054.9%-7.70.3%
78Stockton-on-TeesNorth East34052.9%-18.30%
79DerbyEast Midlands46652.6%+36.210.1%
80EalingLondon66152.2%-19.33.5%
81HampshireSouth East3,32252%+110.3%
82RochdaleNorth West37549.3%+7.10%
83TraffordNorth West43047.4%-63.5%
84Southend-on-SeaEast of England55847%+30.913.1%
85Tower HamletsLondon68346%+6.32%
86East SussexSouth East34143.1%-420%
87WokinghamSouth East28643%-13.80.7%
88PortsmouthSouth East51342.9%+38.62.9%
88SeftonNorth West58142.9%-10.23.1%
90SouthwarkLondon42542.8%+6.80.7%
91OxfordshireSouth East1,41137.8%-0.70%
92CoventryWest Midlands55937.6%-25.80.2%
93Kingston upon HullYorkshire and The Humber51137.4%+31.612.5%
94BirminghamWest Midlands1,40837.1%+10.40%
95ThurrockEast of England42135.4%-13.20.5%
96CornwallSouth West82934.1%+27.122.2%
97Bath and North East SomersetSouth West37433.2%+8.42.1%
98HackneyLondon40532.8%-10.53%
99NottinghamshireEast Midlands1,03832.3%-5.20.1%
100HaveringLondon41332%+2.60%
101NewhamLondon80731.5%-26.114.5%
102GreenwichLondon47731.2%-4.90.6%
103SloughSouth East50930.5%+2312.2%
104TamesideNorth West63130.3%+0.92.9%
105NottinghamEast Midlands54630.2%+0.30%
106SandwellWest Midlands88429.8%+2.630.9%
107LutonEast of England39929.1%+22.3%
108RedbridgeLondon64527.9%+20.97%
109SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber1,12427.8%-21.20%
110GloucestershireSouth West1,27427.4%+1.34.4%
111Barking and DagenhamLondon27627.2%-0.53.6%
112TorbaySouth West17727.1%-1.80%
113North TynesideNorth East34626%-14.72.3%
114Waltham ForestLondon54925.7%-25.113.8%
115West BerkshireSouth East25825.2%-30.60.8%
116DudleyWest Midlands35925.1%-27.21.7%
117StaffordshireWest Midlands1,21124.6%-11.713.5%
118Cheshire EastNorth West72423.9%-240.8%
119LewishamLondon35422.9%n/a15.3%
120WarwickshireWest Midlands1,28522.8%+1.512.5%
121Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West67022.1%+6.30.7%
122WiganNorth West64421.9%-20.70.8%
123Newcastle upon TyneNorth East48121.8%+134.4%
124HartlepoolNorth East9821.4%-53.22%
124MedwaySouth East1,03421.4%+9.540.8%
126LeicestershireEast Midlands2,18720.3%+1619.3%
127EssexEast of England2,25620.1%+5.160.4%
128Redcar and ClevelandNorth East19119.9%-25.80%
129WolverhamptonWest Midlands29619.6%-36.22%
130StockportNorth West53518.1%+10.315.9%
131SuffolkEast of England2,61916.5%-8.932.7%
132West SussexSouth East1,65315.5%+4.19.3%
133ShropshireWest Midlands37911.9%-24.68.7%
134SwindonSouth West39811.8%-37.610.6%
135Milton KeynesSouth East30411.5%-31.540.1%
136PlymouthSouth West71910.2%+4.232.1%
137LancashireNorth West2,9099.6%-7.738.3%
138WirralNorth West1,3228.2%-4.439.9%
139West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands1,1747.9%-4.324.1%
140BuckinghamshireSouth East6967.8%-24.354.5%
141CambridgeshireEast of England6857.3%-1.554.3%
141LeedsYorkshire and The Humber1,8437.3%-254.2%
143BristolSouth West9526.8%-10.624.2%
144CumberlandNorth West2856.7%-35.92.8%
145SomersetSouth West4866.4%-27.17.8%
146DevonSouth West9745.1%+1.932.5%
147DerbyshireEast Midlands1,4315%-32.88.7%
Click a column heading to sort. “On time” means the share of new EHC plans issued within 20 weeks in 2025, excluding the cases where the law allows a delay. Source: Department for Education.

Download the full data as a spreadsheet (CSV)

The councils most likely to be on time

  1. Barnet: 100% on time (600 new plans)
  2. Bracknell Forest: 100% on time (120 new plans)
  3. Wandsworth: 100% on time (392 new plans)
  4. Windsor and Maidenhead: 100% on time (168 new plans)
  5. Barnsley: 98.6% on time (428 new plans)
  6. North East Lincolnshire: 98.6% on time (287 new plans)
  7. York: 98.5% on time (324 new plans)
  8. Bury: 98.1% on time (318 new plans)
  9. Kensington and Chelsea: 97.9% on time (94 new plans)
  10. Liverpool: 97.3% on time (1,264 new plans)

The councils least likely to be on time

  1. Derbyshire: 5% on time (1,431 new plans)
  2. Devon: 5.1% on time (974 new plans)
  3. Somerset: 6.4% on time (486 new plans)
  4. Cumberland: 6.7% on time (285 new plans)
  5. Bristol: 6.8% on time (952 new plans)
  6. Leeds: 7.3% on time (1,843 new plans)
  7. Cambridgeshire: 7.3% on time (685 new plans)
  8. Buckinghamshire: 7.8% on time (696 new plans)
  9. West Northamptonshire: 7.9% on time (1,174 new plans)
  10. Wirral: 8.2% on time (1,322 new plans)

Biggest changes since 2024

Of the councils we could compare, about as many got worse as got better. Some changed a lot in a single year.

Most improved20242025
North East Lincolnshire36.8%98.6%
County Durham18.3%77.6%
Bracknell Forest45.8%100%
North Lincolnshire18.6%70.4%
North Yorkshire24.6%75.7%
Biggest falls20242025
Hartlepool74.6%21.4%
East Sussex85.1%43.1%
Brighton and Hove97.8%57.4%
Swindon49.4%11.8%
Wolverhampton55.8%19.6%
Share of new plans issued within 20 weeks. Source: Department for Education.

What this means for your family

A late plan is common, but it is still against the law. The 20-week time limit is the same in every council in England. It comes from regulation 13 of the SEND Regulations 2014, and it runs from the day the council received the request for an assessment.

  1. Know your dates. Put the date the council got your request into our deadline checker to see each legal deadline. Read the EHCP timeline.
  2. Chase in writing as soon as a deadline is missed. Use our free letter to chase a late council.
  3. Complain if nothing changes, then go to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman. Read what to do if the council misses an EHCP deadline.

How we made this table

  • The data comes from the Department for Education’s Education, health and care plans release, published in June 2026. It covers new plans issued in the 2025 calendar year.
  • Like the official figures, ours leave out the cases where the law allows the 20 weeks to be extended, such as when a child is away from home for a long time.
  • We only rank councils that issued at least 20 new plans. The City of London (4 plans) and the Isles of Scilly (1 plan) are in the spreadsheet but not ranked.
  • Four councils are missing. The Department for Education did not publish 2025 figures for Halton, Norfolk or the Isle of Wight, and Leicester could not provide the dates needed.
  • Lewisham told the Department for Education that its 2024 figures were wrong, so we don’t show a change for Lewisham.
  • Changes are in percentage points. We worked out each council’s 2025 share from the published counts, so a figure may differ from the official table by 0.1 because of rounding.

Using this data. Journalists, parent groups and campaigners are welcome to use this table. Please credit “EHCP Badger analysis of Department for Education data” and link to this page. Questions? Email hello@ehcpbadger.co.uk.

Questions parents ask

What is the 20-week rule for EHCPs?

The council must issue the final EHC plan within 20 weeks of receiving the request for an assessment. This is set by regulation 13 of the SEND Regulations 2014. There are a few exceptions, for example if a child is away from home for a long time.

Which council is best for EHCPs?

In 2025, Barnet, Bracknell Forest, Wandsworth and Windsor and Maidenhead issued all of their new plans within 20 weeks. Timeliness is only one measure, so it doesn’t tell you about the quality of plans.

Why are so many plans late?

Demand has grown fast. New plans in England rose by 13.3% in 2025, according to the Department for Education. But the law hasn’t changed, and every council still has to meet the 20-week time limit.

What can I do if my child’s plan is late?

Chase the council in writing, then make a formal complaint. If that doesn’t work, you can go to the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman. In some cases, families ask a solicitor about judicial review.

How often is this table updated?

The Department for Education publishes new figures once a year, usually in June. We’ll update this page when the next figures come out.

What to do next

Sources

This guide gives information, not legal advice. For advice about your child, contact IPSEA or your local SENDIASS. Both are free. If something here looks wrong or out of date, tell us.